45856233
Call Track King free on : 0808 126 15 16 | Email Track King : info@track-king.co.uk

Privacy Policy

     Your Privacy Matters To Us     —

PRIVACY POLICY

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you about the type of information that we gather about you when you visit our Site, how we may use that information and whether we give it to anyone. It also informs you of the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct, that information. We reserve the right to change this Statement from time to time, so please check back periodically.

The Statement will explain the following:

What personally identifiable information is collected on this site?

  • How is it used?
  • Changes of use of data
  • Security
  • Choice/Opt-out
  • Correct/Update
  • What anonymous information is collected on this site?
  • How does this site use cookies?
  • Links
  • E-mail Links
  • Legal Disclaimer
  • Data Protection Act
  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

What personally identifiable information is collected on this site?

Visitors may supply personally identifiable information (such as name, address or telephone numbers) for various purposes on this site. These purposes include registering to receive e-mail newsletters, requesting further information about our products, or simply asking a question about Track King Limited.

Track King Ltd does not collect personal information from you unless you provide it to us. This means that you can visit our site without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself.

How is it used?

When you supply information about yourself for a specific purpose (registering, asking for advice, making an enquiry), we use the information for that purpose only.

Our primary goal in collecting other information from you (for example by way of cookies see below) is so that we can provide you with a smooth, efficient and customised experience. It allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and helps us to customise our service and the Site to make your browsing experience easier.

From time to time we may also use your information to contact you for market research or to provide you with information we think would be of interest.

Changes of use of data

Should any material changes be made to the ways in which we use personally identifiable information, we’ll take commercially reasonable measures to obtain e-mail consent from you. We will also post the changes to our use of personally identifiable information on our site at least 30 days prior to a change.

Security

We have taken various steps to put in place security measures to protect this Site from loss, misuse and alteration of information. Our security measures meet or exceed all industry standards for the protection of personally identifiable information.

Personally identifiable information is only accessed by employees on a “need to know” basis. All employees must go through privacy training upon starting with Track King Ltd.

Choice/Opt-out

If you have registered to receive e-mail communications from us and later change your mind, you may contact us to have your name removed from our distribution lists.

You have the following options to do this:

you can send an e-mail to info@track-king.co.uk or
you can send a letter to the following address:

Unit 3, Turnstone Business Park, Mulberry Avenue, Widnes WA8 0WN.

Correct/Update

If you would like to verify the data we have received from you or to make corrections to it, you may contact us directly at the e-mail and postal addresses provided above.

 

What anonymous information is collected on this site?

Anonymous information is collected for every visitor viewing this site. This includes pages viewed, date and time, and browser type. IP numbers are not stored, but are temporarily used to determine domain type and in some cases, geographic region. We do not make any association between this information and a visitor’s identity.

How does this site use cookies and other data collection devices?
We automatically track information based upon your behaviour on our Site using cookies and other devices. Cookies are small files placed on your hard drive that collects information (usually anonymous information as mentioned above) and assists us in providing you with a customised service. We also offer certain features that are only available through the use of a cookie (for example we use cookies to assist with the login procedure to our site).

You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on our Site.

Links

This site may contain links to other Web sites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another site for which we are in no way responsible. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours.

 

E-mail Links

We use e-mail links located on this site to allow you to contact us directly via e-mail. We use the information provided in your e-mail to respond to your questions or comments. We may also store your comments for future reference. Your personal information is never shared with third parties.

 

Legal Disclaimer

If required by Law agencies we may disclose personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the law or comply with legal process served on Track King Ltd.

 

Data Protection Act 1998

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have given all appropriate notifications to the Data Protection Commissioner.

For further information please see our Terms and Conditions.

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect in relation to information about your organisation and its employees, which is collected, handled and processed by Track King Ltd. We acknowledge and agree that any personal data of yours that we handle will be processed in accordance with all applicable data protection laws in force in the UK. Currently, the Data Protection Act 1998 applies but with effect from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) will come into force, which will change the law.

 

How we use the information?

The information is collected for the sole purpose of performing our duties as your Tracking Vehicle supplier and therefore we have a legitimate interest in recording and retaining this information for as long as is reasonable and for as long as we have an obligation to assist you with your radio communication requirements and provide you with our products and support/services. We do not sell or share your personal information with any marketing organisations and information such as email addresses or contact telephone numbers will only ever be shared with third party support providers when there is an explicit requirement to provide you with Technical support and only with your consent. This will be written consent and may be in the form of an email or our Data Transfer Consent Form (DP01).

 

How do we hold the information?

 

All contract data and personal data is stored in our ProAct Database backed up by Management Information System (MIS). This is a secure database which is held on a physical server located at our business address in the UK. Our off-site backup is done automatically every night and is stored in a data centre located in the UK and all local and backup data is encrypted using 256bit Encryption. We also have contact information stored in our email system which is Microsoft Office 365 and this data is held in UK based data centres. Microsoft’s Privacy Statement says that we, remain the sole owner of the data held in Office 365: we retain the rights, title, and interest in the data we store on their servers. It is Microsoft’s policy not to mine data for advertising purposes or to use the data except for the purposes consistent with providing cloud productivity services.

 

What information do we hold?

As part of our normal business operation and performing our contractual role as your Radio Communications provider, we do record and hold information relating to your business and also individuals that are employed by your business, some of this will be classed as “personal data”.

The following information is typically held:

Business Name
Business Address
Business Telephone Number
Business Email Address
Business Industry Category
Business Web Address
Contact Email Address
Contact Job Title
Contact Telephone Number
Contact Mobile Phone Number
Product Manufacturer / Type
Accounts Contact Details
Main Contact Name
Ofcom License Details
Software Systems

Records of software systems in use by the business that we either support directly or act as first line support for a third-party provider, will be held. Those third-party providers that have a contractual agreement directly with you will be responsible for providing compliance information directly to you and not through Track King Ltd. Information stored relating to the business software may include the following:

Information stored relating to the business software may include the following:

Users Real Name
System Username
System Password
Support Providers Telephone Number
Support Providers Mobile Phone Number
Support Providers Email Address
Support Providers Mobile Telephone Number
Serial Number/Activation Code/License Key
Registration Date
Personal data held in contact records or email may include:
User Real Name
Job Title
Email Address
Mobile Telephone Number
Support Provider
Information Security

Track King Ltd has an Information Security Policy and the policy’s goal is to protect the organisation’s information assets and those of its customers which it handles against all internal, external, deliberate or accidental threats. Track King Ltd  is committed to ensuring the continuity of its business and to minimize the risk of damage by preventing security incidents and reducing the potential impact. It is also committed to achieving continuous improvements in its information security management systems.

 

Under this policy:

 

Objectives will be set and reviewed through a formal Management Review process under Board-level leadership

Information will be protected against any unauthorised access
Confidentiality of information will be assured
Integrity of information will be maintained
Availability of information for business processes will be maintained
Legislative and regulatory requirements will be met
Business continuity plans are in place, maintained and tested
Information security training will be available to employees
All or actual or suspected information security breaches will be reported to the Data Protection Co-ordinator and will be thoroughly investigated
Procedures exist to support the policy including virus control measures, passwords and continuity plans.
Everyone is responsible for information security within the company, specifically;

The Company Directors are responsible for maintaining the policy and providing support and advice during its implementation
All managers are directly responsible for implementing the policy and ensuring staff compliance in their respective departments
Compliance with the Information Security Policy is mandatory.
Security Audits and Penetration Testing

Independent security audits and penetration testing of our IT Subcontractor Datasol Ltd remote support systems are conducted on a regular basis. In general, security reports reveal that the systems Datasol Ltd use are providing a high level of security.

 

Removal of data off your site

In cases where our IT Infrastructure equipment cannot be repaired on-site and it is necessary to transfer the equipment to our subcontractor’s offices in Prescot, then procedures are in place to ensure that the equipment is kept safe and secure in our quarantine area in-line with our Information Security Policy. A Data Removal Form (DP03) will be completed and must be signed by an authorised member of staff.

 

Remote Access

In cases where our IT Subcontractor must connect to a computer in our organisation to conduct remote support, we will use a hosted remote support application called ISL. This software is used by banks, government bodies and global brands and has one of the highest levels of security in the remote support software industry. We address remote desktop security very seriously. This is our remote desktop security policy in short: industry standard (SSL) security technologies are used to protect data transfer; RSA 1024/2048/4096-Bit Public/Private Key Exchange is used to negotiate symmetrical AES 256-Bit end-to-end encryption.

Track King will install a free vehicle tracker for you simply give us a call on 0808 126 1516.

Newsletter Sign Up